Track & Field Records

Boys' Track & Field Career Totals

 

Girls' Track & Field Career Totals

 

Girls & Boys Track & Field 2017

Boys & Girls Schedule 2017- printable

 

Girls' Varsity Track Team

 

 

Front row: Tracy White, Kearah Kelly, Elise Watson

Back row: Coach Bryan Booke, Kioney Alvira-Jurado, Cameron Cole, Sabina Bajgai, Coach Beth Daley

 

Track Meet Results

 

Thursday, April 27, 2017

After 2 long cold months in Buffalo, NY, the Lady Bisons were ready to start competing.  Our first meet was at home against the Stanley Falk School.  This year our team is comprised of some veterans mixed in with some rookies.  Surprisingly, it was our new comers who really stepped up and showed the coaching staff that they were ready for the varsity level.  Kioney Alvira- Juardo took 1st place in 3 events and her fellow rookie Kearah Kelly took a 1st place and a 2nd place in her individual events.  All in all, the entire team had a great day out on the track and made a good 1st impression by beating our opponent 64-0.  Our next meet is next week Tuesday at home.

Individual Efforts

Kioney Alvira-Juardo- Long Jump: 1st place(13’3”)

                                            Triple Jump: 1st place(25’7”)

                                            200m: 1st place(31 sec)

                                            4x100m: 1st place(1:06.7)

 

Kearah Kelly- 100m: 1st place(12.9sec)     

                           4x100m: 1st place(1:06.7)

 

Elise Watson- Shot Put: 1st place (19’6 ½”)

                            Discus: 1st place (43’8”)

 

                            4x100m: 1st place (1:06.7)

Tuesday, May 2, 2017

The Lady Bisons were looking to carry on the momentum that they started with from last week’s win into their meet yesterday against our I-90 ESDAA rivals, the Wildcats from Rochester School for the Deaf.  The weather outside yesterday was typical of a Buffalo spring day in that it was cold and windy.  Not exactly ideal conditions to break any records but because we deal with it for the majority of the year we weren’t going to allow it to affect our efforts.  That said, once again our Lady Bisons were up to the challenge as they motivated each other and with each jump, throw, or lap, they raised the bar for the next girl to try and beat.  Kioney Alvira- Juardo was a quadruple 1st place winner and Sabina Bajgai was a triple 1st place winner.  The rest of the girls contributed with many 2nd and 3rd place finishes that all added up to a Lady Bisons victory over the Wildcats 65-33.  

Girls Track Results

Long Jump

Tracy White…11’5 ½”…Cameron Cole…11’7 ¼”

Kioney Alvira-Juardo…12’9 ½” (1st Place)

Triple Jump

Tracy White…24’7”…Cameron Cole…24’10”

Kioney Alvira-Juardo …26’10 ½”PR (1st Place)

Shot Put

Elise Watson…19’7 ½”PR

Discus

Elise Watson…47’5”PR

100M

Tracy White…16.4…Kearah Kelly…16.3(1st Place)

100 HH

Cameron Cole… 22.5(1st Place)

1600M

Sabina Bajgai…8:04.6(1st Place)

400M

Kearah Kelly…1:54.7…Sabina Bajgai…1:22.2(1st Place)

800M

Sabina Bajgai…3:37.9(1st Place)

200M

Kioney Alvira Juardo…31.6(1st Place)

High Jump

Kioney Alvira-Juardo… 4’4”(1st Place)

4 X400

 

4x100

Kelly/Cole/Watson/White…1:06.22(1st Place)

4 X200

 

 

Personal Records

3

Thursday. May 4, 2017 

meet between Global Concepts charter and The Stanley Falk School.  Despite the weather conditions, the Lady Bisons were determined to keep up our winning streak and strive for 1st place finishes and PR’s.  It was the veterans on the team this time around who stepped up and showed our first year varsity athletes that no matter what the conditions are, we don’t use that as an excuse to not give our very best.  Elise Watson grabbed 1st place in both the shot put and discus and Sabina Bajgai continued her stretch of victories in both the 800m and the 1600m (1mile). The Lady Bisons finished on top yet again by the score of  SMSD: 45/Global: 18/Falk: 6.  Our next meet is Tuesday, May 9th at home against O’Hara.

  Girls Track Results

 

Long Jump

Cameron Cole…11’6 1/2”

Kioney Alvira-Juardo…12’4” (1st Place)

Triple Jump

Cameron Cole…24’6”(1st Place)

Kioney Alvira-Juardo …24’0”

Shot Put

Elise Watson…22’1/2””PR (1st Place)

Discus

Elise Watson…42’6”

100M

Tracy White…DQ…Kearah Kelly…15.8

100 HH

 

1600M

Sabina Bajgai…7:14(1st Place)

400M

 

800M

Sabina Bajgai…3:44.9(1st Place)

200M

Kioney Alvira Juardo…33.7(1st Place)

High Jump

 

4 X400

 

4x100

 

4 X200

 

 

Personal Records

 

1

 

Tuesday, May 9, 2017

The Lady Bisons had their win streak come to an end yesterday at the hand of the Cardinal O’Hara Hawks by the score of 51-27. Despite the loss, we did have some bright spots which included Elise Watson continuing to break her personal records (PR) in both shot put and discus for the 4th consecutive meet and Cameron Cole edging out the majority of the triple jump field with her own PR.  We have one more meet at home this Thursday before we head off to Maryland this weekend. If you haven’t come out to see our Lady Bisons in action, please try and make it in an effort to motivate and support our team.

 

GIRLS TRACK RESULTS

Long Jump

Tracy White…11’4”

Kioney Alvira-Juardo…12’3”

Triple Jump

Cameron Cole…26’1”PR(1st Place)

Kioney Alvira-Juardo …26’1”

Shot Put

Elise Watson…23’11 3/4”PR (1st Place)

Discus

Elise Watson…47’10”PR

100M

Tracy White…15.04…Kearah Kelly…15.08

100 HH

 

1600M

Sabina Bajgai…7:18(1st Place)

400M

Sabina Bajgai…1:24.0

800M

 

200M

Kioney Alvira Juardo…31.06

High Jump

Kioney Alvira-Juardo…4’2” (1st Place)

4 X400

 

4x100

 

4 X200

 

 

Personal Records

3

 

Thursday , May 11, 2017

 

The Lady Bisons got themselves back on track (pun intended) this evening in their last home meet of the season by defeating the Stanley Falk School and the Oracle Charter School 60-3-9.  The girls were pretty excited to use this last competition as an opportunity to fine tune things before we head off early tomorrow morning to Maryland for our annual ESDAA track & field tournament.  Elise Watson continued to shatter her PR in the discus and Sabina Bajgai joined the PR club with an awesome 400 meter.  Please wish the Lady Bisons good luck this weekend.

 

GIRLS TRACK RESULTS

Long Jump

Tracy White…11’6”

Kioney Alvira-Juardo…12’5” (1st Place)

Triple Jump

Cameron Cole…24’1”

Kioney Alvira-Juardo …25 10 ½”(1st Place)

Shot Put

Elise Watson…22’ 8 ¾”(1st Place)

Discus

Elise Watson…52’10”PR(1st Place)

100M

Tracy White…14.8…Kearah Kelly…15.01

100 HH

 

1600M

 

400M

Sabina Bajgai…1:17PR(1st Place)

800M

Sabina Bajgai…4:02 (1st Place)

200M

Kioney Alvira Juardo…31.01(1st Place)

Kearah Kelly…36.03

High Jump

Kioney Alvira-Juardo…4’2” (1st Place)

4 X400

Cole, Watson,Kelly, White…6:53.06 (1st Place)

4x100

Cole, Watson, Kelly, White…1:07.06 (1st Place)

4 X200

 

 

Personal Records

2

 

 

ESDAA Track Meet, Saturday, May 13, 2017

On your marks....get set....GO! The Lady Bisons represented the school this weekend in Fredrick, Maryland as they competed against 11 other deaf schools comprised of both divison 1(large schools) & divison 2(small schools) talent.  The weather was cool & damp which to our Lady Bisons was like running in Buffalo conditions.  Each girl really stepped up and contributed in their individual events.  We walked away from the 40th annual tournament with a load of hardware including; 2 gold medals by Sabina Bajgai the 1mile and 300m hurdles , 3 bronze medals, and a 2nd place overall trophy.  The Lady Bisons exceeded everyones expectations including their own.  Please wish them congrats.

 

GIRLS TRACK RESULTS

Long Jump

Tracy White…8’5”

Kioney Alvira-Juardo…12’7 ¾ ”

Triple Jump

Cameron Cole…25’(3rd Place)

Kioney Alvira-Juardo …24’10 ¼”

Shot Put

Elise Watson…18’04”

Discus

Elise Watson…45’05”

100M

Tracy White…16.05…Kearah Kelly…15.7

100 HH

Cameron Cole…21.43 PR

1600M

Sabina Bajgai…6:40.67 PR (1st Place)

300M Hurdles

Sabina Bajgai…58.32(1st Place)

3200M

 

400M

Sabina Bajgai…1:22.09

800M

Sabina Bajgai…3:01.11 PR (1st Place)

200M

Kioney Alvira Juardo…30.47 PR

Kearah Kelly…37.18

High Jump

Kioney Alvira-Juardo…4’2” (3rd Place)

4 X400

Cole, Watson,Kelly, White…6:20.21

4x100

Cole, Watson, Kelly, White…1:04.62

4 X200

 

 

Personal Records

4

 

Boys' Varsity Track Team

Front Row: Givon Blackwell, Nick Barrus, Jack Kawalec, Kassim Kassim, Francis Nguyen

Middle Row: Adnan Abdi, Steven Bajdo, Christopher Martin, Jonathan Allen

Back Row: Coach Kevin LeRoy, Isa Habeeb, Ryan Brzezinski, Christian Lawrence, Coach Jim Carmody

 

Track Meet Results

Thursday, April 27, 2017

The Bisons took on The Falk School Thursday and lost by a score of Falk 53 …St. Mary’s 47.  Nick Barrus had three 1st place finishes.  The Bisons set 9 Personal Records.  Our next meet in Tuesday, May 2nd against Rochester at John P. Rybak Field/3:30pm.

 

 

Score- Falk…53….St. Mary’s…47

BoysTrack Results

Long Jump

Isa Habeeb…14’ 7 ½”PR…Givon Blackwell…13’10PR

Nick Barrus…16’ 5” (1st Place)

Triple Jump

Habeeb 28’10 ”…Barrus 34’7” (1st Place)

Shot Put

Ryan Brzezinski …35’3”PR…Christopher Martin 26’9”…Adnan Abdi…22’2”PR

Discus

Brzezinski 84’5”PR…Christopher Martin 83’6” PR… Abdi 53’9”

100M

Jon Allen…17.2…Francis Nguyen…16

Barrus 12.7”(1st Place)

1600M

Christian Lawrence…6:03.9…Kassim Kassim 7:28.3

400M

Nguyen…1:28…Blackwell…1:08.1…Habeeb…1:14.3PR

800M

Martin 3:04.2PR(1st Place)…Kassim…3:21.2

200M

Allen 37.6…Blackwell…28.1PR…Barrus…30.2

3200M

Lawrence…14.49.1(1st Place)

4 X400

Abdi/Brzezinski/Kassim/Lawrence…5:39.2

4 X100

Blackwell/Allen/Habeeb/Martin…1:04.1

 

Personal Records

9

 

Points

Nick Barrus

16

Christian Lawrence

8

Ryan Brzezinski

6

Givon Blackwell

6

Christopher Martin

6

Isa Habeeb

3

Kassim Kassim

2

 

Tuesday, May 1, 2017 

 

The Bisons took on the Rochester Wildcats yesterday in the cold and wind.  The Bisons won by a score of 66-45.  Nick Barrus took four 1st place finishes for the Bisons.  The Bisons had 5 PR’s during the meet.  Our next meet is May 4th against Falk/Global @4:00pm.

 

Score- St. Mary’s…66….Rochester…45

 

BoysTrack Results

Long Jump

Isa Habeeb…13’6”…Givon Blackwell…12’5”

Nick Barrus…15’ 11 1/2” (1st Place)

Triple Jump

Habeeb 29’7 1/2 ”…Barrus 35’4 ½PR (1st Place)

Shot Put

Ryan Brzezinski …34’0”…Christopher Martin 25’8 ¼”

Discus

Brzezinski 80’ 8”…Martin 82’1”… (1st Place)

100M

Brzezinski…15.4…Blackwell…14.4Barrus 13.4”(1st Place)

110 HH

Barrus…22.8(1st Place)

1600M

Kassim Kassim 7:03.2PR

400M

Martin…1:16.0PR…Blackwell…1:16.4.…Habeeb…1:13.7PR(1st Place)

800M

Martin 3:03.6PR(1st Place)

200M

Steven Bajdo…37.9….Brzezinski…35.2

3200M

Kassim…18.:10.1

4 X400

Habeeb/Bajdo/Abdi/Allen…6:46.3

4x100

Allen/Nguyen/Bajdo/Abdi….DQ

4 X200

Bajdo/Kassim/Abdi/Allen…2:34.5

Personal Records

5

Points

Nick Barrus

20

Isa Habeeb

10.25

Ryan Brzezinski

9

Christopher Martin

9

Kassim Kassim

7.25

Givon Blackwell

3

Jon Allen

2.5

Steven Bajdo

Adnan Abdi

2.5

2.5

 

Thursday, May 4, 2017

 

The Bisons hosted a tri meet yesterday with Falk and Global Charter.  Nick Barrus had two 1st place finishes(Long Jump and Triple Jump). 

The results are below.

 

 

Score- Falk 65…..St. Mary’ 40….Global Charter…0

BoysTrack Results

Long Jump

Isa Habeeb…13’6”Nick Barrus…16’ 3 1/2” (1st Place)

Triple Jump

Habeeb 26’ 10 ”…Barrus 32’ 7” (1st Place)

Shot Put

Ryan Brzezinski …32’8”…Christopher Martin 26’10”

Discus

Brzezinski  68’ 3”…Martin 71’4”

100M

Brzezinski…17.6…Barrus 13.5

JV….Adnan Abdi 18.6….Steven Bajdo…16.0

Francis Nguyen 15.8…Jon Allen…17.1

1600M

Kassim Kassim 7:05.8

400M

Habeeb…1:23.4….Bajdo…1:34.8

800M

Martin 3:03.3PR…Kassim…3:32.9

200M

Barrus…29.6….Brzezinski…35.5…JV..Allen…41.9…Abdi…43.9

3200M

None

4 X400

Martin/Kassim/Bajdo/Abdi…5:50.1

4x100

Kassim/Bajdo/Allen/Abdi….1:20.8

 

 

Personal Records

1

Points

 

Nick Barrus

16

Christopher Martin

7.75

Kassim Kassim

4.5

Isa Habeeb

4

Ryan Brzezinski

4

Steven Bajdo

Adnan Abdi

1.5

1.5

Jon Allen

.75

 

Tuesday. May 9, 2017

 

The Bisons took on the O’Hara Hawks yesterday on the Louis J. Pennella Track.  Nick Barrus took 1st  place in the Long and Triple Jump.  Ryan Brzezinski took 1st place in the shot put.  Christopher Martin took a 1st place in the 800m and Kassim Kassim took 1st place in the 3200m. Meet results are below.

 

Score- O’Hara 61…..St. Mary’ 46

BoysTrack Results

Long Jump

Isa Habeeb…14’1/2”Nick Barrus…16’ 1 1/2” (1st Place)

Triple Jump

Habeeb 28’ 3 ”…Barrus 33’ 8” (1st Place)

Shot Put

Ryan Brzezinski …35’ 3 1/2PR(1st Place)

Christopher Martin 28’ 9”3 PR’s….each throw he had a PR!!!     Adnan Abdi…18’ 7 1/2”

Discus

Brzezinski  91’1”’PR …Martin 73’5” …Abdi…57’7”PR

100M

Givon Blackwell...14.1…Francis Nguyen 14.6PR

Jon Allen…17.4

1600M

Barrus…7:01.1…Kassim Kassim 7:17.8

400M

Blackwell…1:14.1…Habeeb…1:18.1.….Bajdo…1:30.4PR

800M

Martin 4:04.…(1st Place)…Abdi…4:28.1

200M

Barrus…29.4PR….Blackwell…30.1…Allen…41.4PR

3200M

Kassim…15:19(1st Place)

4 X400

Brzezinski/Bajdo/Allen/Abdi…6:25.7

4x100

Blackwell/Habeeb/Bajdo/Brzezinski….1:20.8(1st Place)

 

 

Personal Records

10

Points

Nick Barrus

16

Ryan Brzezinski

9.25

Christopher Martin

7

Kassim Kassim

6

Adnan Abdi

3

Givon Blackwell

2.25

Steven Bajdo

1.25

Isa Habeeb

1.25

 

Thursday, May 11, 2017

The Bisons had a tri-meet with Falk and Oracle this afternoon.  The results are below…our next meet is Saturday, May 12th in Frederick, Maryland at the ESDAA Track and Field Championships.

 

Date-  May 11th, 2017

Score- Falk 61…St. Mary’s 39…Oracle…10

BoysTrack Results

Long Jump

Isa Habeeb…13’4”Nick Barrus…15’ 10” (1st Place)

Triple Jump

Habeeb 27’ 8”…Barrus 32’ 4” (1st Place)

Shot Put

Ryan Brzezinski …34’ 3 ½”(1st Place)

Christopher Martin 27’8”

Discus

Brzezinski  91’1”’PR (1st Place)…Martin 82’4”

100M

Givon Blackwell...13.1…Francis Nguyen 16.0

Jon Allen…18.6

1600M

Kassim Kassim 6:51.1 PR

400M

Blackwell…1:14.2…Habeeb…1:11.6(1st Place)

800M

Martin 2:53PR…Abdi…3:33.1PR

200M

Blackwell…30.3…Allen…36.6PR

3200M

None

4 X400

Kassim/Bajdo/Allen/Abdi…DQ

4x100

Brzezinski/Bajdo/Allen/Abdi ….1:07.5

 

 

Personal Records

5

Points

 

Ryan Brzezinski

10.75

Nick Barrus

10

Christopher Martin

7

Kassim Kassim

6

Isa Habeeb

5

Givon Blackwell

3

Kassim Kassim

1

Steven Bajdo

Jon Allen

Adnan Abdi

.75

.75

.75

 

ESDAA Track Meet, Saturday , May 13, 2017

The Bisons traveled to Frederick, Maryland for the ESDAA Track and Field Championships hosted The Maryland School for the Deaf Oriels.  The Bisons finished in 3rd place overall out of 11 teams and scored 47 points.  Ryan Brzezinski took 1st place in the Shot Put and the Discus.  See results below….

 

Men - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored

===============================================================================

    1) Maryland School for the Deaf 86               2) American                63  

    3) St. Mary's School for the   47                   4) Pennsylvania               42  

    5) Lexington                   38                       6) New Jersey                 33  

    7) New York                    30                      8) Cleary School for the Dea  26  

    9) Rochester                   17                     10) Rhode Island                8  

   11) Marie Philip School    2                                          

              

Score-  St. Mary’s 47 points / 3rd Place Overall out of 11 teams

BoysTrack Results

Long Jump

Isa Habeeb…14’7”Nick Barrus…16’ 5”

Triple Jump

Habeeb 26’ 9”…Barrus 32’ 4 1/4”

Shot Put

Ryan Brzezinski …36’ 8”PR(1st Place)

Christopher Martin 26’8”

Discus

Brzezinski  101’11 1/2”’PR (1st Place)…Martin 92’ 1/2”PR

100M

Givon Blackwell...13.61…Jon Allen…16.61

1600M

Barrus…6:26.34PR Kassim Kassim 6:29.80PR

400M

Blackwell…1:08.39.2…Habeeb…1:15.46(1st Place)

800M

Martin 2:46.66PR…Abdi…3:07.48PR

200M

Blackwell…DQ…Allen…37.88

3200M

Kassim…13:56.26

4 X400

Kassim/Bajdo/Allen/Abdi…6:06.59

4x100

Brzezinski/Bajdo/Allen/Abdi ….1:08.90

4x200

Brzezinski/Bajdo/Allen/Abdi ….2:31.95

High Jump

Martin 4’8”

110 HH

Barrus…21.80PR

300 IH

Blackwell…59.00….Habeeb…1:06.09

Personal Records

8

Points

Ryan Brzezinski

20

Christopher Martin

12

Nick Barrus

11

Givon Blackwell

2

Kassim Kassim

1.25

Steven Bajdo

.25

Jon Allen

.25

Adnan Abdi

.25