Track & Field Records

Boys' Track & Field Career Totals

 

Girls' Track & Field Career Totals

 

Girls & Boys Track & Field 2018

 

Printable schedule click - here

 

2018 Boys' Varsity Track 

 

 

Front Row: Coach Kevin LeRoy, Kassim Kassim, Nick Barrus, Jack Kawalec- manager, Ethan Antone,

Francis Nguyen, Asst. Coach- Jim Carmody

Back Row: Isa Habeeb, Christian Lawrence, Ryan Brzezinski, Michael Norris, Adnan Abdi

Missing : Givon Blackwell, Jonathan Allen

 

Results:

The Bisons hosted their first meet of the season yesterday.  The weather in WNY has postponed our track season and it was great to finally be able to compete.  The Bisons took on The Falk School and Maritime Charter School in a three way meet.  Our meet against Falk last week was cancelled due to snow and cold temperatures.  Our schedules allowed us to host a three way meet.  It was a cold and rainy day which is not ideal but the Bisons pushed through the elements  and managed to perform quite well given the conditions and the fact that it was our first official meet as a team for all.  Our next meet is May 2nd when we host Rochester School for the Deaf and Falk in another three way meet.

 

Coach Carmody and Coach LeRoy

 

Date-  April 25th, 2018

Score-  Falk…48…St.Mary’s 38….Maritime 25

BoysTrack Results

Long Jump

Isa Habeeb…15’ ½”Nick Barrus…17’8 ½”PR (1st Place)

Triple Jump

Habeeb  31’7 ½” …Barrus 37’ 5”PR (1st Place)

Shot Put

Ryan Brzezinski …38’1 ¾” (1st Place)

Discus

Brzezinski  91’5”  (1st Place)

100M

Givon Blackwell...13.83…Francis Nyguen…15.44

1600M

Kassim Kassim 7:23.45…Christian Lawrence …5:32.14PR(1st Place)

400M

Ethan Antone…1:10.78…Habeeb…1:20.00

800M

Kassim Kassim…3:27.21….Michael Norris…3:36.10

200M

Antone…29.04…Blackwell…29.94

3200M

Lawrence…12:51.21

4 X400

Norris/Antone/Kassim/Blackwell…5:31.12

4x100

Barrus/Blackwell/Habeeb/Lawrence ….59.14

4x200

None

High Jump

None

110 HH

None

300 IH

None

 

Personal Records

3

Points

Nick Barrus

10.75

Ryan Brzezinski

10

Christian Lawrence

8.75

Isa Habeeb

3.75

Ethan Antone

1

Givon Blackwell

.75

 

 

2018 Girls' Varsity Track

 

 

 

Front row: Kearah Kelly, Tatyana Bean, Julia Bronneberg, Aleyshka Rivera-Nieves

Back Row: Coach- Bryan Booke, Elise Watson, Cameron Cole, Kioneyshka Alvira-Jurado, Cassondra Cook,

Assistant Coach- Beth Daley

Missing : Emma Foster

 

Berg Seeger Classic - California School for the Deaf

 

 

This past weekend Nick Barrus, Christian Lawrence, Isa Habeeb and Ryan Brzezinski headed out to the West Coast and attended the 11th Annual Berg/Seeger Classic.  This year's track meet was hosted in Freemont, California by The California School for the Deaf in Freemont.  There were 21 schools in attendance and over 300 athletes from across the US.  The Bisons finished in 14th place in the boys division and tallied 9 points.  This was a great experience for these young men and they did an incredible job at this meet.  This was the first year we attended the meet and we look forward to attending in the future.  

 

Ryan Brzezinski

Shot Put...41' 09"....3rd place....6 points....PR(personal record)

Discus....99'09"....7th place....2 points

 

Christian Lawrence

3200M....11:45.22.....8th place....1 point....PR(personal record)

1600M....5:50.83...12th place....PR(personal record)

 

Isa Habeeb

Long Jump....15' 06" ....18th place

Triple Jump...32'10"....11th place...PR(personal record)

400M....1:06.29...18th place....PR(personal record)

 

Nick Barrus

Long Jump.....fouled all 3 attempts

Triple Jump.....34' 6 1/2"...10th place

300 Hurdles....scratch due to injury

 

4 x 100 Relay....scratch due to injury